AWARDS RECOGNIZE BUILDING COMMUNITY STANDOUTS
AT HOMEARAMA 2001 KICKOFF

SUFFOLK, VA. – Homearama 2001 kicked off at The Riverfront in the Harbour View section of Suffolk with Critics’ Choice and The Virginian-Pilot Readers’ Choice awards presentations Friday, Oct. 5.

The winners of the coveted Critics’ Choice Best in Show were Designs of Distinction Ltd. for Heron’s Watch in Category I, under $500,000; and Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. for The Wilshire Place in Category II, over $500,000. The second-place overall winners were Parker Lancaster & Orleans for The Brookfield II, Category I, and Emerson Builders Inc. for Suffolk’s Secret, Category II.

This year’s Homearama, Oct. 6-21, features 16 showcase homes in an array of classic Southern architectural designs. Several of the house plans are designed for Southern Living magazine.

Awards based on a vote by readers of The Virginian-Pilot also were presented. Best Curb Appeal went to William T. Wingfield Inc. and AED Landscaping and Lawn Care for Chanticleer in Category I; and Dailey Homes Inc. and MAC Inc., and Porterfield Design Center for Shadow Oaks in Category II.

People’s Choice ballots will be collected from visitors during Homearama and announced Oct. 31.

More Critics’ Choice Award and The Virginian-Pilot Readers’ Choice Award winners follow:

Critics’ Choice Award winners

Best Craftsmanship
Gold Category I – Graf Construction Co. Inc. for Charity Manor
Silver Category I – Parker Lancaster & Orleans for The Brookfield II

Gold Category II – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. for The Wilshire Place
Silver Category II – Emerson Builders Inc. for Suffolk’s Secret

Most Creative
Gold Category I – Designs of Distinction Ltd. for Heron’s Watch
Silver Category I – G.S. Williams Inc. for The Reece Gregory

Gold Category II – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. for The Wilshire Place
Silver Category II – Emerson Builders Inc. for Suffolk’s Secret

Best Driveway
Gold Category I – Graf Construction Co. Inc. for Charity Manor
Silver Category I – Ross & Foster L.L.C. for The Lisbeth

Gold Category II – Dailey Homes Inc. and MAC Inc. for Shadow Oaks
Silver Category II – J.F. Jackson III General Contractor for The Hurricane and Technology Home

Best Landscaping
Gold Category I – Ross & Foster and Nansemond Lawn & Landscaping for The Lisbeth
Silver Category I – Graf Construction Co. Inc. and Renaissance Outdoor Contracting

Gold Category II – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. and R.W. Askew Nursery Inc. for The Wilshire
Silver Category II – Cohen Homes L.L.C. and Dreamscape Designers for The Provence

Best Floor Plan
Gold Category I – Parker Lancaster & Orleans for The Brookfield II
Silver Category I – William T. Wingfield Inc. for Chanticleer

Gold Category II – Dailey Homes Inc. and MAC Inc. for Shadow Oaks
Silver Category II – Emerson Builders Inc. for Suffolk’s Secret

Best Patio or Deck
Gold Category I – Designs of Distinction Ltd. and Metro Wood Works for Heron’s Watch
Silver Category I – J.F. Schoch Building Corp. for Pearls of Candace

Gold Category II – Sasser Construction L.C. for The Sterling
Silver Category II – Emerson Builders Inc. for Suffolk’s Secret

Best Interior Merchandising
Gold Category I – William T. Wingfield Inc., Decorating Den Interiors and Havertys for Chanticleer
Silver Category I – Designs of Distinction Ltd.; Ben Teague and Lana O’Meara of Designs of Distinction Ltd.; and Thomasville Home Furnishings, Calico Corners, Dillard’s at Greenbrier Mall and Pier 1 Imports at Chesapeake Square for Heron’s Watch

Gold Category II – Sasser Construction L.C., Interior Visions Inc. and Decorum for The Sterling
Silver Category II – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc., Gilbert Interiors and Crockin’s Furniture

Associates’ Choice Special Feature
J.F. Jackson III, General Contractor, and Infinitech Communications for The Hurricane and Technology Home media room

Sales and Marketing Council Favorite
Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. for The Wilshire Place

TBA Past Presidents’ Favorite
Russ Hohmann Builders Inc. for The Stonecrest

The Virginian-Pilot Readers’ Choice Award (all gold)

Best Foyer
Category I – William T. Wingfield Inc. for Chanticleer
Category II – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. for The Wilshire Place

Best Family Room
Category I - William T. Wingfield Inc. for Chanticleer
Category II – Emerson Builders Inc. for Suffolk’s Secret

Best Kitchen
Category I – Parker Lancaster & Orleans for The Bookfield II
Category II - Emerson Builders Inc. for Suffolk’s Secret

Best Master Suite
Category I - Parker Lancaster & Orleans for The Bookfield II
Category II (Tie) – Emerson Builders Inc. for Suffolk’s Secret and Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. for The Wilshire Place

Best Bath
Category I – Designs of Distinction Ltd. for Heron’s Watch
Category II – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. for The Wilshire Place

Best Patio
Category I (Tie) – G.S. Williams Inc. for The Reece Gregory, and Designs of Distinction Ltd. and Metro Wood Works for Heron’s Watch
Category II (Tie) Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. and Decked Out for The Wilshire Place, and Sasser Construction L.C. for The Sterling

Best Deck
Category I – Designs of Distinction Ltd. and Metro Wood Works for Heron’s Watch
Category II – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. and Decked Out for The Wilshire Place

Best Pool
Category I – Graf Construction Co. Inc. and Contemporary Pools for Charity Manor
Category II – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. and Aegean Pools Inc. for The Wilshire Place

Tidewater Builders Association is a non-profit trade organization formed in 1953 to promote high standards in the home building industry. It serves 800 member firms and the community. For more information, visit www.tbaonline.org.