Committees

TIDEWATER BUILDERS ASSOCIATION
2014 CHAIRS/VICE CHAIRS

THE CORNERSTONE FOUNDATION
Chair: Fred Napolitano Sr.
Recruiting Co-Vice Chairs: Jim Ferber and Ted Yoder

BIG HOME SHOWS COMMITTEE

Chair: Steve Tinkham
Vice Chair: Jeff Bruzzesi
Staffed by: Jean McCullough

BUILDING & REMODELING INDUSTRY COUNCIL
Chair: Lana O’Meara
Vice Chair: John Wray

BUILDING TRADES ACADEMY COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Mike Healy and Tammy Davis
Vice Chair: Laurie Arcand
Staffed by: Erasto Beard

BYLAWS COMMITTEE
Chair: Grig Scifres
Staffed by: Channing Pfeiffer

CHARITY GOLF COMMITTEE
Co-Chairs: Erin Widener and Jen Walsh
Vice Chair: Scott Strickland
Staffed by: Erasto Beard

CHESAPEAKE MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
Co-Chairs: Erin Widener and Doug Smith
Vice Chair: Tim Culpepper
Staffed by: Josh Clark

HOMEARAMA COMMITTEE
Chair: Sam Cohen
Staffed by: Jean McCullough

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
Chair: Pete A. Kotarides
Vice Chair: Eric Sasser
Staffed by: Michele Richards

LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
Chair: Reese Smith
Staffed by: Josh Clark

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
Co-Chairs: Erin Wideenr and Reese Smith
Staffed by: Betty Axson

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Chair: Steve Lawson
Vice Chair: Eric Sasser
Staffed by: Channing Pfeiffer

NORFOLK MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
Chair: Basil Kotarides
Staffed by: Josh Clark

POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE

Chair: Vince Napolitano
Vice Chair: Eric Sasser
Staffed by: Josh Clark

PORTSMOUTH MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
Chair: Eric Sasser
Staffed by: Josh Clark

SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
Chair: Michael Newsome
Staffed by: Laura Williamson

SCHOLARSHIP SELECTION SUBCOMMITTEE
Chair: Reese Smith
Vice Chair: Gary Werner
Staffed by: Laura Williamson

YOUNG DESIGNERS’ SCHOLARSHIP COMPETITION SUBCOMMITTEE
Chair: Chris Ettel
Vice Chair: Jeff Bruzzesi
Staffed by: Laura Williamson

SHUCKED IN THE PARK COMMITTEE
Chair: Vince Napolitano
Staffed by: Josh Clark

SUFFOLK, FRANKLIN, SOUTHAMPTON COUNTY MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Chair: Tuck Bowie
Vice Chair: John Napolitano
Staffed by: Josh Clark

TBA ANNUAL PICNIC COMMITTEE
Co-Chairs: Brenda Reid and Diane Tyler
Staffed by: Betty Axson

TIDEWATER MULTIFAMILY HOUSING COUNCIL
Chair: Chris Dembitz
Vice Chair: Barry Tomlin
Staffed by: Joyce Hearn

VIRGINIA BEACH MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
Chair: John Ainslie
Vice Chair: Lucky Peterson
Staffed by: Josh Clark