Home | Events | Calendar | News | Contact | Links  
Tidewater Builders Association
 Building Trades Academy  
 
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
October 01, 2006
Contact: Mary Prier, APR, Katie Marcum or Valerie Myers
(757) 305-9064
 
Homearama 2006 Awards Recognize Standout Builders Suffolk, Va.

Custom home builders and interior designers were recognized for their contributions to Homearama 2006, which kicked off at The Estates of Pitchkettle Farms with Critics’ Choice awards presentations Friday, Sept. 29.

The winner of the coveted Critics’ Choice Best Home in Show gold award was Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home. Crestline Homes L.L.C. also won the Hampton Roads Realtors Association Award for Most Livable Home and The Virginian-Pilot Excellence in Building Award.

Charlie Anderson Builder Inc. won the TBA Past Presidents’ Favorite Home award for The Charity House, which benefits Children’s Hospital of The King’s Daughters.

Judges came from across Virginia to determine the winners of the Critics’ Choice Awards.
This year’s Homearama, Sept. 30-Oct. 15, features 15 showcase homes in an array of
architectural designs. The annual event, produced by Tidewater Builders Association, is designed to stimulate interest in new housing and homeownership in general.

The complete list of 2006 Critics’ Choice winners follows:

Best Home In Show
Gold – Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home
Silver – Shade Tree Custom Homes & Development L.L.C. for Shady Days: The Ultimate Retreat
Bronze – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. for The Nathaniel Lee II: The Electronic Dream Home

TBA Past Presidents’ Favorite Home
Charlie Anderson Builder Inc. for The Charity House

Hampton Roads Realtors Association Award for Most Livable Home
Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home

The Virginian-Pilot Excellence in Building Award
Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home

Associates Choice for Best Special Product Feature
Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home for the Cyclone Fireplace

Best Interior Design
Gold – Charles A. Schmitt Contractor Inc. and Cathy Tellefsen of Complete Interiors and Esprit Decor for The Tidewater
Silver – J.F. Schoch Building Corp. and Margaret Schoch of Unique Elegance for The TBA Building Trades Academy House
Bronze – G.S. Williams Inc. and Anthony Paternite of Carpet World/Carpet One; Bassett Furniture Direct and Garden Ridge for Jacomo Plantation

Best Craftsmanship
Gold – Shade Tree Custom Homes & Development L.L.C. for Shady Days: The Ultimate Retreat
Silver – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. for The Nathaniel Lee II: The Electronic Dream Home
Bronze – Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home

Most Efficient Floor Plan
Gold – Shade Tree Custom Homes & Development L.L.C. for Shady Days: The Ultimate Retreat
Silver – Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home
Bronze – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. for The Nathaniel Lee II: The Electronic Dream Home

Best Kitchen
Gold – Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home
Silver – Richmarc Building Corp. for The Craftsman: featuring the Ultimate Chef’s Kitchen
Bronze – Shade Tree Custom Homes & Development L.L.C. for Shady Days: The Ultimate Retreat

Best Family Room
Gold – Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home
Silver – Richmarc Building Corp. for The Craftsman: featuring the Ultimate Chef’s Kitchen
Bronze – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. for The Nathaniel Lee II: The Electronic Dream Home

Best Master Suite
Gold – Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home
Silver – J.F. Schoch Building Corp. for The TBA Building Trades Academy House
Bronze – Joey Corp. for The Legacy

Best Bath
Gold – Joey Corp. for The Legacy
Silver – Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home
Bronze – G.S. Williams Inc. for Jacomo Plantation

Best Foyer
Gold – Joey Corp. for The Legacy
Silver – J.F. Schoch Building Corp. for The Nordstrom
Bronze – B. Valentince Construction Inc. for The Valentine House: House with Heart

Best Home Office
Gold – B. Valentince Construction Inc. for The Valentine House: House with Heart
Silver – Shade Tree Custom Homes & Development L.L.C. for Shady Days: The Ultimate Retreat
Bronze – J.F. Schoch Building Corp. for The TBA Building Trades Academy House

Best Integration of Technology/Media Room
Gold – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. for The Nathaniel Lee II: The Electronic Dream Home
Silver – Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home
Bronze – G.S. Williams Inc. for Jacomo Plantation

Best Closet or Storage
Gold – Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home
Silver – Joey Corp. for The Legacy
Bronze – Shade Tree Custom Homes & Development L.L.C. for Shady Days: The Ultimate Retreat

Best Laundry/Utility Room
Gold – Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home
Silver – Wendell Homes L.L.C. for The Suffolk House
Bronze – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. for The Nathaniel Lee II: The Electronic Dream Home

Best Curb Appeal
Gold – Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home
Silver – Wendell Homes L.L.C. for The Suffolk House
Bronze – Joey Corp. for The Legacy

Best Landscaping
Gold – Charles A. Schmitt Contractor Inc. and Wynne’s Ltd. for The Tidewater
Silver – Crestline Homes L.L.C. and Dreamscape Designers for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home
Bronze – G.S. Williams Inc. and Craig Woodson Landscaping for Jacomo Plantation

Best Outdoor Living Area
Gold – Wendell Homes L.L.C. for The Suffolk House
Silver – Charlie Anderson Builder Inc. for The Charity House
Bronze – Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home

Best Garage
Gold – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. for The Nathaniel Lee II: The Electronic Dream Home
Silver – Charlie Anderson Builder Inc. for The Charity House
Bronze – Shade Tree Custom Homes & Development L.L.C. for Shady Days: The Ultimate Retreat

Best Driveway
Gold – Joey Corp. for The Legacy

Best Exterior Water Feature
Gold – Wendell Homes L.L.C. for The Suffolk House
Silver – Crestline Homes L.L.C. for The Kristen Nicole: There’s No Place Like Home
Bronze – Area Builders of Tidewater Inc. for The Nathaniel Lee II: The Electronic Dream Home

Best Deck
Gold – Wendell Homes L.L.C. and Decked Out for The Suffolk House
Silver – WATAB Construction Corp. and Outdoor Designers for Virginia Celebration: The Jamestown 2007 House
Bronze – Charlie Anderson Builder Inc. for The Charity House

Best Patio
Gold – Richmarc Building Corp. for The Craftsman
Silver – Joey Corp. for The Legacy
Bronze – Shade Tree Custom Homes & Development L.L.C. for Shady Days: The Ultimate Retreat

Best Pool
Gold – Shade Tree Custom Homes & Development L.L.C. and The Pool Guyz for Shady Days: The Ultimate Retreat
Silver – Joey Corp. and Aegean Pools Inc. for The Legacy
Bronze – Charlie Anderson Builder Inc. and Polynesian Pools for The Charity House

Exhibit Winners
Gold – German Kitchen Center of Virginia, Ltd.
Silver – Paramount Builders, Inc.
Bronze – Coastal Doors Installations Company

Visitors to Homearama 2006 now through Oct. 15 can cast their votes in the People’s Choice Awards for best house in show, best interior merchandising and best landscaping at the Atrius Technologies booth in the dining tent. The results will be announced in November. For up-to-date information on Homearama 2006, visit www.tbaonline.org.

Tidewater Builders Association is a nonprofit trade organization, founded in 1953 to maintain high standards in the shelter industry, and to serve the professional needs of its 1,200-plus member firms in South Hampton Roads and the Eastern Shore of Virginia. TBA also offers consumer information at www.tbaonline.org.

 



© Copyright , Tidewater Builders Association. All rights reserved.